EXECUTIVE ORDER IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19
[…] WHEREAS, the DHS Office of Inspector General investigates allegations of abuse, neglect, and financial exploitation in State-Operated Psychiatric Hospitals and Developmental Centers and during the course of its investigations may make preliminary findings as to whether the allegations are substantiated, unsubstantiated, or unfounded, prior to the issuance of its final investigative report; and,
WHEREAS, 405 ILCS 5/3-210 provides that “[w]hen an investigation of a report of suspected abuse of a recipient of services indicates, based upon credible evidence, that an employee of a mental health or developmental disability facility is the perpetrator of the abuse, that employee shall immediately be barred from any further from any further contact with recipients of services of the facility, pending the outcome of any further investigation, prosecution or disciplinary action against the employee”; and,